All the big winners at the 2021 Emmy Awards

Here's who claimed a trophy on TV's biggest night.
September 19, 2021 9:59 p.m. EST

Here are all the winners from the 2021 Emmy Awards.

Outstanding Drama Series

Winner: The Crown

The Boys

Bridgerton

The Mandalorian

Lovecraft Country

Pose

The Handmaid's Tale

This Is Us

Outstanding Comedy Series

Winner: Ted Lasso

Black-ish

Cobra Kai

Pen15

Emily in Paris

Hacks

The Flight Attendant

The Kominsky Method

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Winner: Josh O'Connor, The Crown

Regé-Jean Page, Bridgerton

Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us

Billy Porter, Pose

Jonathan Majors, Lovecraft Country

Matthew Rhys, Perry Mason

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Winner: Olivia Colman, The Crown

Emma Corrin, The Crown

Uzo Aduba, In Treatment

Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid's Tale

Jurnee Smollett, Lovecraft Country

Mj Rodriguez, Pose

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Winner: Tobias Menzies, The Crown

Michael K. Williams, Lovecraft Country

Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid's Tale

Max Minghella, The Handmaid's Tale

O-T Fagbenle, The Handmaid's Tale

John Lithgow, Perry Mason

Giancarlo Esposito, The Mandalorian

Chris Sullivan, This Is Us

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Winner: Gillian Anderson, The Crown

Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown

Emerald Fennell, The Crown

Ann Dowd, The Handmaid's Tale

Yvonne Strahovski, The Handmaid's Tale

Samira Wiley, The Handmaid's Tale

Madeline Brewer, The Handmaid's Tale

Aunjanue Ellis, Lovecraft Country

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Winner: Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso

Anthony Anderson, Black-ish

Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method

William H. Macy, Shameless

Kenan Thompson, Kenan

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Winner: Jean Smart, Hacks

Aidy Bryant, Shrill

Allison Janney, Mom

Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant

Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Winner: Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso

Bowen Yang, Saturday Night Live

Kenan Thompson, Saturday Night Live

Brendan Hunt, Ted Lasso

Nick Mohammed, Ted Lasso

Jeremy Swift, Ted Lasso

Paul Reiser, The Kominsky Method

Carl Clemons-Hopkins, Hacks

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Winner: Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso

Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live

Cecily Strong, Saturday Night Live

Aidy Bryant, Saturday Night Live

Rosie Perez, The Flight Attendant

Hannah Einbinder, Hacks

Juno Temple, Ted Lasso

Outstanding Limited Series

Winner: The Queen's Gambit

Mare of Easttown

I May Destroy You

WandaVision

The Underground Railroad

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Winner: Ewan McGregor, Halston

Paul Bettany, WandaVision

Hugh Grant, The Undoing

Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton

Leslie Odom Jr., Hamilton

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Winner: Kate Winslet, Mare of Easttown

Michaela Coel, I May Destroy You

Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen's Gambit

Elizabeth Olsen, WandaVision

Cynthia Erivo, Genius: Aretha

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Winner: Julianne Nicholson, Mare of Easttown

Jean Smart, Mare of Easttown

Kathryn Hahn, WandaVision

Phillipa Soo, Hamilton

Renee Elise Goldsberry, Hamilton

Moses Ingram, The Queen's Gambit

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Winner: Evan Peters, Mare of Easttown

Daveed Diggs, Hamilton

Jonathan Groff, Hamilton

Anthony Ramos, Hamilton

Thomas Brodie-Sangster, The Queen's Gambit

Paapa Essiedu, I May Destroy You

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Winner: Courtney B. Vance, Lovecraft Country

Charles Dance, The Crown

Don Cheadle, The Falcon and the Winter Soldier

Timothy Olyphant, The Mandalorian

Carl Weathers, The Mandalorian

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Winner: Claire Foy, The Crown

Alexis Bledel, The Handmaid's Tale

Mckenna Grace, The Handmaid's Tale

Phylicia Rashad, This Is Us

Sophie Okonedo, Ratched

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

Winner: The Crown (Episode: "War"), Directed by Jessica Hobbs

Bridgerton (Episode: "Diamond of the First Water"), Directed by Julie Anne Robinson

The Crown (Episode: "Fairytale"), Directed by Benjamin Caron

The Handmaid's Tale (Episode: "The Wilderness"), Directed by Liz Garbus

The Mandalorian (Episode: "Chapter 9: The Marshal"), Directed by Jon Favreau

Pose (Episode: "Series Finale"), Directed by Steven Canals

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

Winner: The Crown (Episode: "War"), Written by Peter Morgan

The Boys (Episode: "What I Know"), Written by Rebecca Sonnenshine

The Handmaid's Tale (Episode: "Home"), Written by Yahlin Chang

Lovecraft Country (Episode: "Sundown"), Written by Misha Green

The Mandalorian (Episode: "Chapter 13: The Jedi"), Written by Dave Filoni

The Mandalorian (Episode: "Chapter 16: The Rescue"), Written by Jon Favreau

Pose (Episode: "Series Finale"), Written by Steven Canals, Brad Falchuk, Our Lady J, Janet Mock, and Ryan Murphy

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

Winner: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

The Amber Ruffin Show

A Black Lady Sketch Show

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

Winner: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

Conan

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah

Jimmy Kimmel Live!

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

Winner: Saturday Night Live

A Black Lady Sketch Show

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Winner: Hacks (Episode: "There Is No Line"), Written by Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, and Jen Statsky

The Flight Attendant (Episode: "In Case of Emergency"), Written by Steve Yockey

Girls5eva (Episode: "Pilot"), Written by Meredith Scardino

PEN15 (Episode: "Play"), Written by Maya Erskine

Ted Lasso (Episode: "Make Rebecca Great Again"), Written by Joe Kelly, Brendan Hunt, and Jason Sudeikis

Ted Lasso (Episode: "Pilot"), Written by Jason Sudeikis, Bill Lawrence, Brendan Hunt, and Joe Kelly

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

Winner: Hacks (Episode: "There Is No Line"), Directed by Lucia Aniello

B Positive (Episode: "Pilot"), Directed by James Burrows

The Flight Attendant (Episode: "In Case of Emergency"), Directed by Susanna Fogel

Mom (Episode: "Scooby-Doo Checks and Salisbury Steak"), Directed by James Widdoes

Ted Lasso (Episode: "Biscuits"), Directed by Zach Braff

Ted Lasso (Episode: "The Hope that Kills You"), Directed by MJ Delaney

Ted Lasso (Episode: "Make Rebecca Great Again"), Directed by Declan Lowney

Outstanding Competition Program

Winner: RuPaul's Drag Race

The Amazing Race

Nailed It

Top Chef

The Voice

Outstanding Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series

Winner: The Queen's Gambit, Directed by Scott Frank

Hamilton, Directed by Thomas Kail

I May Destroy You (Episode: "Ego Death"), Directed by Sam Miller and Michaela Coel

I May Destroy You (Episode: "Eyes Eyes Eyes Eyes"), Directed by Sam Miller

Mare of Easttown, Directed by Craig Zobel

The Underground Railroad, Directed by Barry Jenkins

WandaVision, Directed by Matt Shakman

Outstanding Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series

Winner: I May Destroy You, Written by Michaela Coel

Mare of Easttown, Written by Brad Ingelsby

The Queen's Gambit, Written by Scott Frank

WandaVision (Episode: "All-New Halloween Spooktacular!"), Written by Chuck Hayward and Peter Cameron

WandaVision (Episode: "Filmed Before a Live Studio Audience"), Written by Jac Schaeffer

WandaVision (Episode: "Previously On"), Written by Laura Donney

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

Winner: Hamilton

Bo Burnham: Inside

David Byrne's American Utopia

8:46" – Dave Chappelle

Friends: The Reunion

A West Wing Special to Benefit When We All Vote

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

Winner: Stephen Colbert's Election Night 2020: Democracy's Last Stand

Celebrating America – An Inauguration Night Special

The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards

The Oscars

The Pepsi Super Bowl LV Halftime Show Starring The Weeknd

Building Back America Great Again Better 2020