'Mank,' 'Schitt's Creek,' 'The Crown': Here's the full list of 2021 Golden Globe nominations

The 2021 Golden Globe Awards are currently scheduled for February 28.
Published February 3, 2021 9:04 a.m. EST
Getty Images Getty Images

Last year was filled with fully remote award shows shifting to virtual spaces, and there will certainly still be pandemic complications at the 2021 Golden Globe Awards, happening on Sunday, February 28, hosted by returning emcees Tina Fey and Amy Poehler.

The Hollywood Foreign Press Association announced the Golden Globe noms early Wednesday morning. Sarah Jessica Parker and Taraji P. Henson appeared on the Today show to read a few of the nominees ahead of the rest of the nomination ceremony that was streamed across E! News' digital platforms and on the Golden Globes website. The nominiations began at 8:35 a.m. ET/5:35 a.m. PT, making it an exciting morning for TV and film.

The TV categories were stacked last year with winners Succession and Fleabag picking up many awards but they're out of the races in 2021. The Crown leads the TV categories this year with six noms including Best Television Series - Drama, Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama and Best Supporting Actress, which Gillian Anderson and Helena Bonham Carter are both nominated for.  Schitt's Creek is nominated for five awards including Best Television Series - Musical or Comedy. Catherine O'Hara, Dan Levy, Eugene Levy and Annie Murphy are all nominated for awards for their roles in the show as the Rose family. 

David Fincher's Citizen Kane origin story Mank leads the movie pack with six Golden Globe nominations. Chloe Zhao’s Nomadland, Fincher's Mank, Aaron Sorkin's The Trial of the Chicago 7, Regina King's One Night in Miami, Carey Mulligan's Promising Young Woman and Anthony Hopkins drama The Father are all up for Best Motion Picture - Drama. 

See who made the cut for this year’s awards with the live updates of nominees below.

Best Motion Picture (Drama)

The Father

Mank

Nomadland

Promising Young Woman

The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Motion Picture (Musical/Comedy)

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Hamilton

Music

Palm Springs

The Prom

Best Motion Picture (Animated)

The Croods 2

Onward

Over the Moon

Soul

Wolfwalkers

Best Actor in a Motion Picture (Drama)

Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal

Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Anthony Hopkins, The Father

Gary Oldman, Mank

Tahar Rahim, The Mauritanian

Best Actress in a Motion Picture (Drama)

Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Andra Day, The United States vs Billie Holiday

Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman

Frances McDormand,  Nomadland

Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

Best Actor in a Motion Picture (Musical/Comedy)

Sacha Baron Cohen, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

James Corden, The Prom

Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton

Dev Patel, The Personal History of David Copperfield

Andy Samberg, Palm Springs

Best Actress in a Motion Picture (Musical/Comedy)

Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Kate Hudson, Music

Michelle Pfeiffer, French Exit

Rosamund Pike, I Care a Lot

Anya Taylor-Joy, Emma

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah

Jared Leto, The Little Things

Bill Murray, On the Rocks

Leslie Odom Jr,  One Night in Miami

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy

Olivia Colman, The Father

Jodie Foster, The Mauritanian

Amanda Seyfried, Mank

Helena Zengel, News of the World

Best Director (Motion Picture)

Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman

David Fincher, Mank

Regina King, One Night in Miami

Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Chloe Zhao, Nomadland

Best Screenplay (Motion Picture)

Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7

Chloé Zhao, Nomadland

Florian Zeller and Christopher Hampton, The Father

Jack Fincher, Mank

Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman

Best Original Score (Motion Picture)

The Midnight Sky

Tenet

News of the World

Mank

Soul

Best Foreign Language Film

Another Round

La Llorona

The Life Ahead

Minari

Two of Us

Best Original Song (Motion Picture)

“Io Si (Seen)” — The Life Ahead

Music by:   Diane Warren

Lyrics by:   Diane Warren, Laura Pausini, Niccolò Agliardi

“Speak Now” — One Night in Miami

Music by:   Leslie Odom Jr, Sam Ashworth

Lyrics by:   Leslie Odom Jr, Sam Ashworth

“Tigress & Tweed” — The United States Vs. Billie Holiday

Music by:   Andra Day, Raphael Saadiq

Lyrics by:   Andra Day, Raphael Saadiq

“Fight For You” — Judas and the Black Messiah

Music by:   H.E.R., Dernst Emile II

Lyrics by:   H.E.R., Tiara Thomas

“Hear My Voice” — The Trial of the Chicago 7

Music by:   Daniel Pemberton

Lyrics by:   Daniel Pemberton, Celeste Waite

Best Television Series (Drama)

The Crown

Lovecraft Country

The Mandalorian

Ozark

Ratched

Best Television Series (Comedy/Musical)

Emily In Paris

Schitt's Creek

Ted Lasso

The Flight Attendant

The Great

Best Television Performance by an Actor (Musical/Comedy)

Don Cheadle, Black Monday

Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek

Nicholas Hoult, The Great

Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso

Ramy Youssef, Ramy

Best Television Performance by an Actress (Musical/Comedy)

Lily Collins, Emily in Paris

Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant

Elle Fanning , The Great

Jane Levy, Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist

Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek

Best Television Performance by an Actor (Drama)

Jason Bateman, Ozark

Josh O’Connor, The Crown

Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul

Al Pacino, Hunters

Matthew Rhys, Perry Mason

Best Television Performance by an Actress (Drama)

Olivia Colman, The Crown

Jodie Comer, Killing Eve

Emma Corrin, The Crown

Laura Linney, Ozark

Sarah Paulson, Ratched

Best Television Performance by an Actor (Limited Series)

Bryan Cranston,  Your Honor

Jeff Daniels, The Comey Rule

Hugh Grant, The Undoing

Ethan Hawke, The Good Lord Bird

Mark Ruffalo, I Know This Much Is True

Best Television Performance by an Actress (Limited Series)

Cate Blanchett, Mrs America

Daisy Edgar-Jones, Normal People

Shira Haas, Unorthodox

Nicole Kidman, The Undoing

Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen’s Gambit

Best Supporting Actor (Television)

John Boyega, Small Axe

Brendan Gleeson, The Comey Rule

Daniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek

Jim Parsons, Hollywood

Donald Sutherland, The Undoing

Best Supporting Actress (Television)

Gillian Anderson, The Crown

Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown

Julia Garner, Ozark

Annie Murphy, Schitt’s Creek

Cynthia Nixon, Ratched

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Normal People

The Queen’s Gambit

Small Axe

The Undoing

Unorthodox

The 78th annual Golden Globe Awards air Sunday, February 28 at 8pm ET. 

 

BEFORE YOU GO: The Weeknd spends $7 million of his own money on Super Bowl performance

 

[video_embed id='2131181']BEFORE YOU GO: The Weeknd spends $7 million of his own money on Super Bowl performance[/video_embed]